Web Analytics

Privacy Policy

One of our top goals at gregsbasicelectronics, available at http://gregsbasicelectronics.com, is the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information that gregsbasicelectronics collects and records, as well as how we utilize it.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any additional concerns or seek extra information about our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy solely applies to our online operations and pertains to information shared and/or collected in gregsbasicelectronics by visitors to our website. This policy does not apply to data acquired offline or through channels other than this website. The Free Privacy Policy Generator was used to build our Privacy Policy.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information you are asked to supply, as well as the reasons for doing so, will be made apparent to you at the time you are asked to provide your personal information.

We may obtain additional information about you if you contact us directly, such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of any message and/or attachments you send us, and any other information you want to us.

We may ask for your contact information when you create an Account, such as your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we use your information

We use the data we collect in a variety of ways, including:
• Provide, operate, and maintain our website
• Improve, personalize, and expand our website
• Understand and analyze how you use our website
• Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
• Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
• Send you emails
• Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

The use of log files is common procedure at gregsbasicelectronics. When people visit websites, these files keep track of who they are. This is something that all hosting companies conduct as part of their analytics. Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and perhaps the number of clicks are among the data gathered by log files. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The information is collected for the purposes of evaluating trends, operating the site, tracking users’ movements on the site, and compiling demographic data.

Cookies and Web Beacons

gregsbasicelectronics, like any other website, uses ‘cookies.’ These cookies are used to save information such as visitor preferences and the pages of the website they browsed or visited. By tailoring our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information, we can improve the users’ experience.

Please read the Cookies article on the Generate Privacy Policy website for more general information about cookies.

Our Advertising Partners

Cookies and web beacons may be used by some advertisers on our site. The following is a list of our advertising partners. For their policies on user data, each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Policy. We’ve included a link to their privacy policies below for your convenience.
– Clickbank

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may see the Privacy Policies for each of gregsbasicelectronics’ advertising partners in this list.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks employ technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons in their adverts and links on gregsbasicelectronics, which are delivered directly to users’ browsers. When this happens, your IP address is immediately sent to them. These technologies are used to assess the efficacy of their advertising campaigns and/or to tailor the advertising material you see on websites you visit.

Third-party cookies are used by third-party advertising, and gregsbasicelectronics has no access to or control over them.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Other advertisers or websites are not covered by gregsbasicelectronics’s Privacy Policy. As a result, we recommend that you read the Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more information. It could provide information about their policies as well as directions on how to opt out of particular alternatives.

You may disable cookies in your browser by changing the settings. More thorough information about cookie management with various web browsers can be found on the respective browsers’ webpages.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a firm that collects a consumer’s personal data reveal the categories and precise pieces of personal data it has gathered.

Request that a company remove any personal information on a customer that it has gathered.

Request that a company that sells a customer’s personal information not sell the customer’s personal information.

If you submit a request, you will receive a response within one month. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to obtain information – You have the right to a copy of your personal information. For this service, we may charge you a small fee.

The right to correction – You have the right to request that any information that you believe is incorrect be corrected. You also have the right to ask us to fill in any gaps in the information you believe is missing.

The right to be forgotten – Under some circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – Under some circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability – Under some circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer the data we’ve acquired to another organization or directly to you.

If you submit a request, you will receive a response within one month. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Children’s Information

Adding protection for youngsters when accessing the internet is another of our top priorities. Parents and guardians are encouraged to observe, participate in, and/or supervise and manage their children’s online activities.

gregsbasicelectronics does not intentionally collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of thirteen. If you believe your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to notify us immediately so that we can erase such information from our database.